Admin

Our Staff

Street Address

Virginia Beach Career and Technical Education Center
2925 North Landing Road
Virginia Beach, VA 23456

E-Mail Contacts
School Office:techcenter@vbschools.com
Webmaster:rlmarlin@vbschools.com

Office Hours

7 a.m. - 3:30 3:30 p.m.

Student Hours
7:40-10:10 (a.m.) - 11:30-2:00 (p.m.)
(except holidays)

Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.5850
Fax: 757.427.5558
Clinic: 757.648.5857
Library: 757.648.5869
Guidance: 757.648.5860

Administration

David Swanger, Director 
Ann Somers, Assistant Principal
Robert Marlin, School Counselor

 Office Staff

Gloria Scott, Office Manager
Vikki Amburn, Bookkeeper
Edna Newmiller, Attendance Associate
Alesia Nash, Discipline Associate
Kathy Chander, Practical Nursing Associate

Clinic

Jackie Clarke, Nurse

Core Teachers

 

 

Abbott, Rosa

Practical Nursing

Ext. 85889

Anderson, Kenneth

Plumbing & Heating/
Construction Tech.

Ext. 51536 (class) Ext.51555 (lab)

Ausderau, Diana

Culinary Arts

Ext. 51552 (class) Ext. 51512 (lab)

Beaver, John

Vocational Evaluation

Ext. 51521 (class) Ext. 51556 (lab)

Bruce, James

Automotive Service Tech.

Ext. 51529 (class) Ext. 51529 (lab)

Champigny, Wayne

Automotive Service Tech.

Ext. 51532 (class) Ext. 51549 (lab)

Lovely, Daphine

Early Childhood Education

Ext. 85894 (class) Ext. 85890 (lab)

Davis, Meredith

Dental Assisting

Ext. 51533 (class) Ext. 51530 (lab)

Delepine, Sidney

Public Safety

Ext. 51539 (class) Ext. 51538 (lab)

Draeger, Steven

Carpentry/Construction Tech

Ext. 51537 (class) Ext. 51545 (lab

Embrey, Lisa

Early Childhood Education

Ext. 85894 (class) Ext. 85890 (lab)

Evard, Barbara

Practical Nursing

Ext. 51551 (class) Ext. 51551 (lab)

Henry, Ronica

Vocational Evaluation

Ext. 51521 (class) Ext. 51556 (lab)

 

Kline, Jeffrey

Outdoor Power Equipment

Ext. 51558 (class) Ext. 51553 (lab)

 

Marhalik, Joanna

Cosmetology

Ext. 85891 (class) Ext. 85891 (lab)

 

McDaniel, Charles

Masonry

Ext. 51542 (class) Ext. 51546 (lab)

 

Michaelis, Lisa

Practical Nursing

Ext. 51551 (class) Ext. 51551 (lab)

 

Mills, Diane

Practical Nursing

Ext. 51551 (class) Ext. 51551 (lab)

 

Pace, Kevin

Electronics/Robotics

Ext. 51534 (class) Ext. 51534 (lab)

 

Parrish, Justin

Vocational Evaluation

Ext. 51521 (class) Ext. 51556 (lab)

 

Phillips, Edward

Television Production

Ext. 51522 (class) Ext. 51522 (lab)

 

Phillips, Marvella

Medical/Legal Systems

Ext. 51535 (class) Ext. 51535 ( lab)

 

Ramos Jr., Daniel

HVAC

Ext. 51525 (class) Ext. 51525 (lab)

 

Reed, Patrick

Culinary Arts

Ext. 51552 (class) Ext. 51512 (lab)

 

Reynard, Darlene

Cosmetology

Ext. 51517 (class) Ext. 51517 (lab)

 

Robinson, Louis

Automotive Body and Paint

Ext. 51540 (class) Ext. 51540 (lab)

 

Rogers, Maureen

Practical Nursing

Ext. 51518 (class) Ext. 51518 (lab)

 

Santos, Joseph

Welding

Ext. 51520 (class) Ext. 51526 (lab)

 

Smith, James

Electricity/Construction Tech.

Ext. 51547 (class) Ext. 51547 (lab)

 

Williams, Emma

Cosmetology

Ext. 85891 (class) Ext. 85891 (lab)

 

Wilson, Tony

Automotive Body and Paint

Ext. 51528

 

Yates, Laurie

Landscape Management
Turf Management

Ext. 51554 (class) Ext. 51527 (lab)

 

Specialists

 

 

 

Anthony, Priscilla

Special Education Assistant

Ext. 51562

 

Brown, David

Special Education Teacher

Ext. 51562

 

Gatz, Sharon

Library Media Specialist

Ext. 85869

 

Gordon, Nicholas

Technology Support Specialist

Ext. 85878

 

Hall, Donna

School to Work

Ext. 85875

 

Chander, Kathy

Practical Nursing Associate

Ext. 85889

 

Powell, David

Security Assistant

Ext. 51510

 

Wilder, Nathaniel

Head Custodian

Ext. 85872